Search Results

 

160 titles have been found.    Refine search   Start new search
Unless otherwise stated, VAT is included in prices from EU Sellers.

Change Searching and Sorting Preferences.
Ship To Country: United States, Mode of Shipping: Standard, Currency: US Dollar, Items Per Page: 25

Please Note: Customizing currency display does not affect invoicing.
All invoicing will be in the original currency that seller trades in.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next
No. 1
Sentis, Carlos. Prologue by Manuel Brunet.
Barcelona: Salvador Rosas Bayer, 1945. Wrappers; 8vo. 222 pages. In Spanish. World War, 1939-1945 -- Great Britain. Reconstruction (1939-1951) -- Europe. Journalists, Spanish -- Correspondence, reminiscences, etc. OCLC lists three copies worldwide. Edges bumped; pages brown. Good condition. (H-31)

[Keywords: HOLOCAUST JUDAICA JEWISH JUDAISM JEWRY Ww Ii World War Ii HITLER NAZISM]

Item number: 14162


7 additional items found in
catalog East Indies offered by Dan Wyman Books LLC, United States
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Checks, PayPal, Other
Price: US$ 75.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.89
Total: US$ 79.89
No. 2
Brunet, Manuel.
Barcelona, Editorial Ancora, 1946
8°. 177 paginas. Tela editorial. Firma.

Primera edicion.

Item number: 43710


36827 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by InetLlibre S.L., Spain
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
PayPal, Other
Price: EUR 9.00
Shipping (Standard): EUR 17.50
Total: EUR 26.50
(app. 35.44 US$)
No. 3
Brunet, Manuel.
Barcelona, Ediciones Destino, 1961
8° mayor. 600 paginas; laminas a color fuera de paginacion. Cartone editorial. Sello de goma de antigua biblioteca.

Item number: 59683


36827 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by InetLlibre S.L., Spain
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
PayPal, Other
Price: EUR 9.00
Shipping (Standard): EUR 17.50
Total: EUR 26.50
(app. 35.44 US$)
No. 4
Brunet, Manuel.
Barcelona, Editorial Ancora, 1948
12°. 365 paginas. Tela editorial original.

Item number: 14269


36827 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by InetLlibre S.L., Spain
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
PayPal, Other
Price: EUR 9.00
Shipping (Standard): EUR 17.50
Total: EUR 26.50
(app. 35.44 US$)
No. 5
Brunet, J.-C.
Paris Brunet / Leblanc 1810
Very Good. First Edition. Lacks Volume 1.Original boards, leather spine with gilt ornamentation still vivid, moderate edgewear, corners somewhat bumped, o/w tight, clean copies.Vol 2: 704pp; vol 3: 393pp. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo; First Edition

Very Good-

hardcover, first edition

Item number: 18507


18680 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by The Bookery, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Checks, PayPal, Invoice, Other
Price: US$ 125.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.00
Total: US$ 129.00
No. 6
Deschamps, P.
Librairie Firmin Didot Freres, Paris, first edition, 1870.
Modern cloth, leather lettering-piece on spine, wrappers bound in, 8vo, 22 cm, viii pp, 1592 columns. Front wrapper torn with edge-loss and neatly repaired, some generally light foxing (quite extensive to prelims and first few pages, fairly minor to rest), otherwise Good.

The first edition of this dictionary, whose title-page describes the work as "..contenant 1 Les noms anciens, grecs et latins, de la decadence latine et de la renaissance, des principales divisions de l'Europe, provinces, villes, bourgs, abbayes, etc, avec leur signification actuelle en langues vulgaires; 2 Les recherches les plus etendues et les plus consciencieuses sur les origines de la typographie dans toutes les villes, bourgs, abbayes d'Europe, jusqu'au XIXe siecle exclusivement; 3 Un dictionnaire francais-latin des noms de lieux destine a servir de table". Arranged alphabetically by the medieval place name (Latin or Greek), it gives under each name an indication of the modern name and brief information about the place with special emphasis on the history of printing in that place, establishment of presses, etc. There is an index of modern names.

[Keywords: PRINTING HISTORY.wykbooks 15172 Geography Dictionaries French. Latin. Printing History Gazetteers. Names, Geographical. Names, Latin. Deschamps, Pierre Brunet, Jacques-Charles]

Item number: ZVAB-15172


365 additional items found in
catalog Printing History (General) offered by Wykeham Books, United Kingdom
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Checks, PayPal, Invoice, Other
Price: EUR 206.00
Shipping (Standard): EUR 22.00
Total: EUR 228.00
(app. 304.93 US$)
No. 7
Un Bibliophile [ = Deschamps, P. ] ; Brunet, J.-C.
Librairie Firmin Didot Freres, Paris, first edition, 1870.
Half-leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers, 8vo, 22 cm, viii pp, 1592 columns, Spine and rear leather panel heavily worn and rubbed with loss at the top of the spine, board edges rubbed, endpapers heavily browned, contents mildly agetoned but Good.

The first edition of this dictionary, whose title-page describes the work as "..contenant 1 Les noms anciens, grecs et latins, de la decadence latine et de la renaissance, des principales divisions de l'Europe, provinces, villes, bourgs, abbayes, etc, avec leur signification actuelle en langues vulgaires; 2 Les recherches les plus etendues et les plus consciencieuses sur les origines de la typographie dans toutes les villes, bourgs, abbayes d'Europe, jusqu'au XIXe siecle exclusivement; 3 Un dictionnaire francais-latin des noms de lieux destine a servir de table". Arranged alphabetically by the medieval place name (Latin or Greek), it gives under each name an indication of the modern name and brief information about the place with special emphasis on the history of printing in that place, establishment of presses, etc. There is an index of modern names.

[Keywords: PRINTING HISTORY.wykbooks 12606 Geography Dictionaries French. Latin. Printing History Gazetteers. Names, Geographical. Names, Latin. Deschamps, P.;Deschamps, P.;Brunet, Jacques-Charles]

Item number: ZVAB-12606


365 additional items found in
catalog Printing History (General) offered by Wykeham Books, United Kingdom
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Checks, PayPal, Invoice, Other
Price: EUR 125.00
Shipping (Standard): EUR 22.00
Total: EUR 147.00
(app. 196.60 US$)
No. 8
Brunet, Jaques-Charles:
Kopenhagen, Villadsen & Christensen, 1966-1968.
(9 Bände). 22,5:15,5 cm. Zusammen ca. 14850 Spp. OLn.-Bde.

Nachdruck der maßgeblichen 5. Auflage, Paris 1860-1880.

[Keywords: Bibliographien]

Item number: 2478AB


4635 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Antiquariat Jean-Claude Enay, Germany

Vendor offers free delivery by Standard Shipping to United States for order values from EUR 500.00.

Payments accepted by this seller:
Invoice
Price: EUR 420.00
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 561.71 US$)
No. 9
LE BLANC, C.,
Paris, Bouillon u. P. Jannet, (1854-1889).
4 Bde. : A-Z. Mit Abb. v. Monogrammen u. wenigen Stammbäumen. 4, 639; 4, 640; 4,625; 6, 274 Seiten. Halblederbände der Zeit m. je 2 Rückenschildern. - Französischer Text. - Etwas berieben u. braunfleckig, 2 Außengelenke etwas bestossen, sonst gut erhalten.

* Erste Ausgabe. - Selten komplett vorhanden.

[Keywords: KUNST U.ARCHITEKTUR - ALLGEMEINES, Le Blanc, Charles]

first edition, Language: German

Item number: 88114AB


2196 additional items found in
catalog Kunst und Architektur offered by Antiquariat Bojara & Bojara-Kellinghaus OHG, Germany
Payments accepted by this seller:
Bank Transfer
Price: EUR 450.00
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 601.83 US$)
No. 10
Le Blanc, Charles:
Paris, P. Jannet,(vol. 3): F. Vieweg, (vol. 4): Emile Bouillon 1854-(1890).
4 volumes en 3. 8°. Reliure demi maroquin a coins, fleurons dores, titre et tranche de tete dore.

Edition originale. - Impression sur deux colonnes avec des centaines de monogrammes. - Quelques rousseurs. Dos frottes. Rare en 4 volumes.

[Keywords: Graphik, Kunst, Kunst]

Language: French

Item number: 31486AB


11102 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Antiquariat Daniel Thierstein, Switzerland
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Bank Transfer, Other
Price: SFr.  1,320.00
Shipping (Standard): SFr.  74.00
Total: SFr.  1,394.00
(app. 1,513.87 US$)
No. 11
(Vins / Oenologie). THIEBAUT DE BERNEAUD, A - MALEPEYRE, F. - BRUNET, R.
Paris, Encyclopedie-Roret - Mulo, Lib. editeur, 1904.
12mo. X, 468 pp. Rel. demi-veau brun, plats marb., couvert. cart. orig. consv. (de l'epoque). Bon exemplaire, non rogne.

Oberle/Fritsch 274: "Edition la plus complete de ce grand classique. C'est la septieme edition de ce manuel, ici revu, ... par Raymond Brunet". Provenance: Collection G. Grand avec ex-libris; plusieurs estampilles "Foyer du Soldat" au debut et a la fin.

[Keywords: Gastronomie; Oenologie - Oenologie, Weinbereitung - Oenology, Wine making; Viticulture]

Language: German

Item number: 12824AB


1978 additional items found in
catalog varia offered by Bibliotheca Gastronomica, Switzerland
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Bank Transfer
Price: SFr.  220.00
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 238.92 US$)
No. 12
Sentis, Carlos.
Barcelona, Tip. Salvador Rosas Bayer, 1945
8° mayor. 222 paginas. Cubiertas originales en rustica. Manchas de oxido.

Item number: 42860


36827 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by InetLlibre S.L., Spain
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
PayPal, Other
Price: EUR 10.00
Shipping (Standard): EUR 17.50
Total: EUR 27.50
(app. 36.78 US$)
No. 13
Le Roux de Lincy, L. Potier, and A. Labitte (Jacques-Charles Brunet)
Paris and London: L. Potier / A. Labitte / Th. and W. Boone, 1868
Two parts (without the very scarce index and list of prices realized, which is almost always missing). THE AUCTION CATALOGUE OF THE PRIVATE LIBRARY OF JACQUES-CHARLES BRUNET, author of the famed "Manuel du libraire". XLVI, 143; XIII, 232 pp. 2,499 items thoroughly described. 4to. Original wraps, neatly rebacked. Light wear to wraps and a bit of faint spotting, else a very god, uncut set. Brunet supp. 224.

[Keywords: colebiblio french private library auction sales catalogue jacques-charles brunet]

first edition

Item number: 3058


317 additional items found in
catalog Bibliography offered by Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery, Spain
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Checks, PayPal, Invoice
Price: US$ 250.00
(Shipping not specified)
No. 14
Manuel Du Libraire et De L'Amateur De Livres Contenant. (1) - Un Nouveau Dictionnaire Bibliographique - Jacq.-Ch. Brunet Fils
Jacq.-Ch. Brunet Fils
Brunet, Paris 1814
Seconde Edition, Zweite (2.) Auflage Hartkarton/Halbleder Zufriedenstellend

Noch Titel: "dans lequel sont indiques les livres les plus precieux et les ouvrages les plus utiles tant anciens que modernes, avec des notes sur les differentes editions qui ont ete faites, et des renseignements necessaires pour reconnaitre les contrefacons et collationner les livres anciens et les principaux ouvrages a estampes ; On y a joint la concordance des prix auxquels les editions les plus rares ont ete portees dans les ventes publiques faites depuis quarante ans et l'evaluation approximative des livres anciens qui se rencontrent frequemment dans le commerce de la librairie.(2) - Une table en forme de catalogue raisonne ou sont classes methodiquement tous les ouvrages indiques dans le dictionnaire et un grand nombre d'autres ouvrages utiles, mais d'un prix ordinaire qui n'ont pas du etre places au rang des livres precieux. " Text Französisch, 4 Bände/4 volumes/tomes. Marmorierte Hartkarton-Einbände, Lederecken etwas berieben, goldgeprägte Lederrücken mit Titelei. Insgesamt solide und zufriedenstellend erhalten. Band 1 (Tome Premier): Aa-Fuzi. XII (Preface/Vorwort), 532 Seiten. Band 2 (Tome Second): Gabbema-Phileleutheri. 512 Seiten. Kapital mit kleinen Läsuren. Band 3 (Tome Troisieme): Philelphi-Zyl. 506 Seiten. Band 4 (Tome Quatrieme): Table Methodique des Matieres, 427 Seiten + Table des Auteurs et Notices de la collection d'Auteurs Latins, Francais et Italiens, imprimee de format petit in 12. Par les Elzevier, 84 Seiten. Ceci est la seconde edition (complete !) du celebre " Manuel Du Libraire et De L'Amateur De Livres ", augmentee de plus de quatre mille articles et d'un grand nombre des notes. 4 tomes, solidement relies avec la patine d'usage, un ouvrage indispensable pour les amateurs des livres qui auront perdu leur latin en cherchant sur internet ! 13,5 x 20 Cm. 2,5 Kg.

[Keywords: Bibliographie Buchwesen Lexikon Bibliothekswesen Klassische Literatur Philologie Antike Autoren Übersetzungen Wörterbuch]

Item number: 013506


5601 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Antiquariat Clement, Germany
Payments accepted by this seller:
Bank Transfer
Price: EUR 180.00
Shipping (Standard): EUR 19.50
Total: EUR 199.50
(app. 266.81 US$)
No. 15
Brunet, Jacques-Charles
Paris, Librairie de Firmin Didot Freres, 1860. - 1870; thick 8vo; xlvj,1902 coll. +(1); (iv),iv,1847 coll.; (iv),1983 coll.; (iv),1475 coll.,(2); (iv),1799 coll.; (iv),xlvii+(i),1878 coll.; + Supplement by Deschamps and Brunet. (iv),1226 coll.;Spine of volume 4 damaged; interhanging volume 7 loose; half calf, gilt lettering on spine, some small pencilunderlinings in old handwriting; a well preserved set of the fifth edition. with teh scarce the "Dictionnaire de Geographie ancienne e moderne di Deschampes." KEYWORDS: bibliography

Item number: 72742


17118 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Antiquariaat Theo de Boer, Netherlands

Vendor offers free delivery by Standard Shipping to United States for order values from EUR 1000.00.

Payments accepted by this seller:
Bank Transfer, Other
Price: EUR 318.00
Shipping (Standard): EUR 22.05
Total: EUR 340.05
(app. 454.78 US$)
No. 16
Brunet
1966 Paris Editions Maisonneuve & Larose
French Text. Paris, 1966; clothbound in silk, pp. 1903, cm 14x22.

[Keywords: Editions Maisonneuve & Larose Paris Brunet Manuel libraire amateur livres [Incomplete Edition]]

Item number: 2361060


19970 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Libro Co. Italia S.r.l., Italy
Payments accepted by this seller:
PayPal
Price: EUR 56.00
Shipping (Standard): EUR 21.60
Total: EUR 77.60
(app. 103.78 US$)
No. 17
Blanc, M.Ch. le/Brunet, M.J.Ch.
Paris 1854- 1889
franz. Text 15,5 x 23,5 cm. Goldgepr. OHLeder. viele Künstlermonogramme. 2175 S. (4 Bände)

Contenant le dictionnaire des graveurs de toutes les nations dans lequel sont decrites les estampes rares, precieuses et interessantes avec liindication de leurs differents etats et des prix auxquels ces estampes ont ete portees dans les ventes publiques en France et a lietranger depuis un siecle. Ouvrage destine a faire suite au Manuel du Libraire et de liamateur des livres par de J.C.Brunet. Kompletter gut erhaltener Set.

Item number: P39643


3818 additional items found in
catalog Malerei offered by Buchhandlung Kurt Götz, Germany

Vendor offers free delivery by Standard Shipping to United States for order values from EUR 500.00.

Payments accepted by this seller:
PayPal, Bank Transfer
Price: EUR 440.00
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 588.46 US$)
No. 18
BRUNET Jacques-Charles.
A Paris, chez Silvestre, 1834
Trois volumes in-8 demi-veau fauve de l'epoque, dos lisses et fleuronnes a froid, tranches marbrees, texte imprime sur deux colonnes. Cachets ex-libris du cabinet de lecture de G. GIRARD, cabinet a Coutance. ( Piques de vers aux dos de deux volumes, coins et coupes legerement uses. Il manque le titre du tome III, dont le premier feuillet est sali.) . Ces Nouvelles recherches viennent en complement de la troisieme edition du celebre manuel de Brunet. Elles seront refondues dans les cinq volumes que compte la quatrieme edition de 1842-1844. 150

Item number: 00209723 A


263 additional items found in
catalog BIBLIOGRAPHIE : Bibliographie offered by Picard Livres Anciens Et Modernes, France
Payments accepted by this seller:
Checks, PayPal, Invoice, Other
Price: EUR 150.00
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 200.61 US$)
No. 19
BRUNET, J.CH.
Kopenhagen, Rosenkilde u. Bagger, 1966 - 1968.
Gr.-8vo. OLwdbde m. farbigen Rückenschildern in Goldprägung. Die Gesamtausgabe des "Brunet" umfaßt: 1 - 5: Manuel du libraire. 6. Table methodique. 7 - 8: Supplement (1. Un complement du dictionnaire bibliographique de Brunet. 2. La table raisonnee des articles). 9. P. DESCHAMPS: Dictionnaire de geographie ancienne et moderne (mit Verzeichnissen der Erstdrucker etc.).

[Keywords: Bibliographien; Bibliography]

Language: French

Item number: 622080


Payments accepted by this seller:
PayPal, Bank Transfer, Other
Price: EUR 540.00
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 722.20 US$)
No. 20
MONICART (Jean-Baptiste de).
A Paris, chez Etienne Ganeau et Jacques Quillau, 1720. 2 forts vol. in-4 (267 x 193 mm) de 1 frontispice n.fol., xix - 430 pp. + 3 ff. n.fol. ; 1 f. bl., 6 ff. n.fol., 1 frontispice n.fol. et 456 pp. Reliures uniformes de l'epoque de plein veau havane, plats jansenistes, dos a nerfs ornes de filets a froid, caissons et dentelle d'encadrement dores, larges fleurons dores, roulettes dorees, pieces de titre et de tomaison de maroquin havane, titre dore, tomaison doree, jeu de filets dores sur les coupes, tranches rouges et mouchetees.

Edition originale rare, complete en deux volumes, quoique primitivement prevue pour en compter neuf. ''Cet ouvrage devait avoir 9 volumes, mais il n'a pas ete acheve'' (in Brunet), l'auteur etant mort avant de parvenir au terme de son ambition. L'ouvrage recele ''un frontispice grave de Wlengels et Quillau grave par Thomassin, un portrait en tete du jeune roi Louis XV grave par Duflos et 91 (sur 100 d'apres Cohen, mais sans doute plutot 95) planches de vues (dont de nombreuses depliantes), de statues, de tableaux, gravees par Aveline, Duflos, Dupuis, Fontbonne, Flipart, Herisset, Marie et Magdeleine Hortemels, Renard, Simonneau, Surugue, Thomassin, etc''. (in Cohen). Selon Ganay, le present ouvrage constituerait une transposition des guides de Piganiol de la Force. Redige alors que son auteur etait en captivite, l'ouvrage se propose de ''rappeler - avec force erudition - le souvenir et la connaissance des plus anciens ecrits, saints et profanes, relatifs au chateau de Versailles, comme aussi ses metamorphoses, fables, histoire generale et choses naturelles. On y rencontre ainsi un melange de moeurs, des caracteres du temps et de morale, et plusieurs pieces et recits poetiques. Ce livre sera recherche des etrangers comme des Francais, et immortalise le plus magnifique et le plus renomme des monuments et des merveilles qui aient jamais paru au monde, dont la depense a monte, jusqu'a la fin du regne de Louis XIV, a plus de trois cents millions. Ceux qui ont deja vu Versailles croiront s'y promener encore dans la lecture enjouee et intelligible de cet ouvrage. Les persones qui n'y seraient pas encore venues seraient quant a elles instruites d'avance au travers les recits dont se composent cet ouvrage.'' (in Avertissement de l'editeur). Ganay, Bibliographie de l'art des jardins, 52 - Brunet III, Manuel du libraire et de l'amateur de livres, 1827 - Cohen II, Manuel de l'amateur de livres a gravures du XVIIIeme siecle - Querard VI, La France litteraire, p. 208 - Cioranescu II, Bibliographie de la litterature francaise du XVIIIeme siecle, 45988 - Fournier, Nouveau dictionnaire portatif de bibliographie, p. 358. Reliures a l'eclat legerement altere presentant des frottements epars. Petit defaut aux mors. Angles elimes. Coiffes arasees. Petit manque superficiel affectant le caisson superieur d'un des volumes. Quelques feuillets presentent une petite galerie de vers, sans atteinte au texte. En outre, quelques feuillets brunis ou pourvus de quelques rousseurs. Du reste, ensemble en belle condition. Rare.

[Keywords: [LOUIS XIV - YVELINES]]

Item number: 6933


1518 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by BABEL Librairie, France
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
PayPal
Price: EUR 1,200.00
Shipping (Standard): EUR 10.00
Total: EUR 1,210.00
(app. 1,618.25 US$)
No. 21
Brunet, Jacques Charles:
Paris, Diddot 1860-80, (Neudruck Kopenhagen, Rosenkilde et Bagger 1966).
5. Auflage. 9 Bde. 8vo. Grüne OLwd.-Bde. mit roten und schwarzen Rückenschildern.

Vollständiger Neudruck der Maßgeblichen Auflage des bedeutenden bibliographischen Handbuches, das ca. 60 000 Titel erfasst, "Insgesamt das bedeutendste Werk seiner Gattung" (Totok/Weitzel I, 26). - Sheehy AA84: "Brunets 'Manuel' is a general bibliography of rare, important, or noteworthy books not limited to those of any one period or language but especially strong for French and Latin titles and for publications before the 19th century. For each book listed it gives author, full title, place, publisher, date, size, number of volumes, but not generally paging, and, in the case of rare books, bibliographical and critical notes with mention of copies and prices at famous sales, and occasional facsimiles of title pages, printers' marks etc." - Bd. 1-5: Verfasser- und Anonymenalphabet. - Bd. 6: Systematisches Kurztitelregister. - Bd. 7-8: Supplemente hrsg. von P. Deschamps und Gustave Brunet. - Bd. 9: Dictionnaire de geographie ancienne et morderne. Hrsg. von P. Deschamps. - Bei 2 Bdn. Rückdeckel etw. fleckig insges. gut ehalten.

Language: German

Item number: 4304


378 additional items found in
catalog Bibliophilie - Buchwesen - Allg. Bibliographie offered by Bibliographica Christian Höflich, Germany

Vendor offers free delivery by Standard Shipping to United States for order values from EUR 1000.00.

Payments accepted by this seller:
PayPal, Bank Transfer
Price: EUR 350.00
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 468.09 US$)
No. 22
MASENIO (Jacobo) [ou MASENIUS (Jacob) ou MASEN (Jacques)] - DINOUART (Joseph-Antoine-Toussaint, trad. de).
Coloniae et Parisiis, apud J. Barbou, 1757 / A Londres et se vend a Paris, chez J. Barbou, 1757. 2 tomes reliee en 1 vol. in-12 etroit (153 x 92 mm) de 2 ff. bl., 1 f. n.fol., 192 pp. ; 1 f. n.fol., 192 pp. 2 ff. n.fol. et 2 ff. bl. ; Reliure de l'epoque de plein veau marbre blond, triple filet dore encadrant les plats, dos lisse orne de doubles caissons d'encadrement dores, fleurons dores, piece de titre de maroquin vieux-rouge, titre dore, jeu de filets dores sur les coupes, toutes tranches dorees, dentelle interieure doree.

Edition originale de la traduction de l'oeuvre la plus connue de Masen, laquelle evoque la chute du premier homme. Suivis de l'exorde, de l'invocation, de la description du Jardin d'Eden, du portrait d'Eve eu du diable aussi. Texte en latin, suivi de la traduction francaise. ''Cette edition recherchee des curieux a ete faite sur celle de Cologne, 1661. L'editeur y a joint les lettres inserees dans le Journal etranger et dans les Memoires de Trevoux, sur le pretendu plagiat de Milton. (in Querard). "Il fut reproche a Milton d'avoir imite 200 des plus beaux vers de la Sarcothee dans Le Paradis perdu. (in Brunet). ''Virgile n'essuya jamais de reproche pour avoir heureusement imite dans l'Eneide une centaine de vers du premier des poetes grecs. On a en revanche pousse l'accusation un peu plus loin contre Milton. En effet, un Ecossais nomme Will Lauder, tres-attache a la memoire de Charles Ier, que Milton avait insulte avec l'acharnement le plus grossier, se crut en droit de fletrir la memoire de l'accusateur de ce monarque. On pretendait que Milton avait fait une infame fourberie pour ravir a Charles Ier la triste gloire d'etre l'auteur de l'Eikon Basilike, livre longtemps cher aux royalistes, et que Charles Ier avait, dit-on, compose dans sa prison pour servir de consolation a sa deplorable infortune. Lauder voulut donc, vers l'annee 1752, commencer par prouver que Milton n'etait qu'un plagiaire, avant de prouver qu'il avait agi en faussaire contre la memoire du plus malheureux des rois. Il se procura des editions du poeme de la Sarcotis ; il paraissait evident que Milton en avait imite quelques morceaux, comme il avait imite Grotius et le Tasse. Mais Lauder ne s'en tint pas la. ; il deterra une mauvaise traduction en vers latins du Paradis perdu du poete anglais ; et, joignant plusieurs vers de cette traduction a ceux de Masenius, il crut rendre par la l'accusation plus grave et la honte de Milton plus complete. Ce en quoi il se trompa lourdement... : sa fraude fut decouverte. Il voulait faire passer Milton pour un faussaire, et lui-meme fut convaincu de l'etre. On n'examina point le poeme de Masenius, dont il n'y avait alors que tres-peu d'exemplaires en Europe. Toute l'Angleterre, convaincue du mauvais artifice de l'Ecossais n'en demanda pas davantage. L'accusateur confondu fut oblige de desavouer sa manoeuvre, et d'en demander pardon.'' (Voltaire, in Epopee). Brunet III, Manuel du libraire et de l'amateur de livres, 1515 - Cioranescu I, Bibliographie de la litterature francaise du XVIIIeme siecle, 24986 - Querard V, La France litteraire, p. 594 - Graesse IV, Tresor de livres rares et precieux, 436. Angles elimes. Mors frottes. Coiffes arasees avec petit manque en tete. Legers frottements affectant le dos. Petite plissure aux deux premiers feuillets. Rares rousseurs dans le texte. Nonobstant, bonne condition. Peu courant.

[Keywords: [THEOLOGIE - MILTON - Pardis perdu - BARBOU]]

Item number: 5699


1518 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by BABEL Librairie, France
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
PayPal
Price: EUR 100.00
Shipping (Standard): EUR 10.00
Total: EUR 110.00
(app. 147.11 US$)
No. 23
Brunet, Jacques-Charles.
Paris: Firmin Didot, 1860-1880.
5eme ed. originale entierement refondue et augmentee d'un tiers par l'auteur. 6 Bände + 2 Supplementbände. Gr.-8°. Orig.-Halbfranzband mit Buntpapierbezug u. marmoriertem Schnitt, gering berieben.

Sehr gut erhaltene Original-Ausgabe

[Keywords: Bibliographien]

Language: French

Item number: 64593A


21422 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Antiquariat von Matt, Switzerland

Vendor offers free delivery by Standard Shipping to United States for order values from EUR 500.00.

Payments accepted by this seller:
Bank Transfer, Other
Price: EUR 960.00
Shipping (Standard): EUR 0.00
Total: EUR 960.00
(app. 1,283.90 US$)
No. 24
Fournier, F.I.
Paris: Fournier Freres, 1805
A beautiful copy of the first edition of this important precursor of Brunet's Manuel du libraire. More than 17,000 books described, most with prices and many with notes. 8vo, contemporary gilt- and blind-stamped leather over boards. Spine faded and very slightly rubbed, but otherwise a fine copy. Contemporary bookplate on front pastedown.

[Keywords: colebiblio bibliography]

first edition

Item number: 403


317 additional items found in
catalog Bibliography offered by Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery, Spain
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Checks, PayPal, Invoice
Price: US$ 195.00
(Shipping not specified)
No. 25
Brunet, Jacques-Charles.
Bruxelles: Societe Belge de Librairie, 1838-1845.
4eme ed. 5 Bände. Halbleder d.Zt. mit je 2 Rückenschildern, teils leicht stockfl., Bibliotheksstempel.

Gut erhaltene Original-Ausgabe

[Keywords: Bibliographien]

Language: French

Item number: 63645A


21422 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Antiquariat von Matt, Switzerland

Vendor offers free delivery by Standard Shipping to United States for order values from EUR 500.00.

Payments accepted by this seller:
Bank Transfer, Other
Price: EUR 440.00
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 588.46 US$)
Displaying item  1 to  25  of a total of  160  items.
Number of results per page  
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next
Year of publication Price
 
Payment methods
show all payment methods show fewer payment methods
   
Show Search Tips