We The People 7th Edition

English Version

Es wurden insgesamt 16 Einträge zu 'We The People 7th Edition' gefunden (Stand: 22.01.2011).

Sehen Sie sich die aktuell angebotenen Bücher zu 'We The People 7th Edition' an.

Books, Warner (Editor): Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone, Warner Faith 2005 ISBN: 0446577723
Mint condition. Warner Faith, 2005. First edition-7th printing. Blue hardback with white borders(white lettering to the spine, small nick on the edge of the cover) with Dj(two small nicks and crease on the Dj cover), both in mint condition. The book is new with a very small ink mark on the edge of the last blank page of the book, small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first blank page of the book.260pp including Notes. Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph From Publishers Weekly: Meyer, author of the million-copy bestseller Battlefield of the Mind plus more than 60 other books, addresses the constant need some people have for approval. This need stems from insecurity, which, in Meyer's own case and in the case of many others, arises from abuse--physical, verbal or emotional--sometime in the past. After years of struggle, study and attempts to live out biblical teachings, Meyer happily reports that she now lives for God's approval alone. For readers beginning the journey to recovery, she offers biblical exposition and sound--if unoriginal--self-help advice. The first step, she says, is accepting who we are and where we stand in God's eyes. We must learn to think about and believe in our righteousness, she declares. The second step is facing our approval addiction and the feelings of shame, guilt, anger and unforgiveness that come with it. Finally, we must break our behavior patterns in the future. Meyer admits that she will always be a type-A...in fact, most of the time I am type A+. Her writing bears out her self-assessment: it's strong, pointed, no-nonsense and even pushy. But Meyer knows what she's talking about, truly loves God and wants people, with God's help, to overcome their addiction to human approval. Her goal? I want you to become addicted to Jesus!

First edition-7th printing, Hardcover, Fine in Fine jacket,

[SW: Health, Mind & Body|spirituality, help me, psychology, recovery, relationships]

Details

Harold G. Moore. We Were Soldiers Once... and Young: Ia Drang--The Battle That Changed the War in Vietnam. HarperTorch, 20020201
0060506989 Amazon Review In the first significant engagement between American troops and the Viet Cong, 450 U.S. soldiers found themselves surrounded and outnumbered by their enemy. This book tells the story of how they battled between October 23 and November 26, 1965. Its prose is gritty, not artful, delivering a powerful punch of here-and-now descriptions that could only have been written by people actually on the scene. In fact, they were: Harold Moore commanded the men of the 1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry, who did most of the fighting, and Joseph Galloway was the only reporter present throughout the battle's 34 harrowing days. We Were Soldiers Once... combines their memories with more than 100 in-depth interviews with survivors on both sides. The Battle of Ia Drang also highlights a technological advance that would play an enormous role in the rest of the war: this was perhaps the first place where helicopter-based, air-mobile operations demonstrated their combat potential. At bottom, however, this is a tale of heroes and heroism, some acts writ large, others probably forgotten but for this telling. It was a bestseller when first published, and remains one of the better books available on combat during the Vietnam War. --John J. Miller --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly On Nov. 14, 1965, the 1st Battalion of the 7th Cavalry, commanded by Lt. Col. Moore and accompanied by UPI reporter Galloway, helicoptered into Vietnam's remote Ia Drang Valley and found itself surrounded by a numerically superior force of North Vietnamese regulars. Moore and Galloway here offer a detailed account, based on interviews with participants and on their own recollections, of what happened during the four-day battle. Much more than a conventional battle study, the book is a frank record of the emotional reactions of the GIs to the terror and horror of this violent and bloody encounter. Both sides claimed victory, the U.S. calling it a validation of the newly developed doctrine of airmobile warfare. Supplemented with maps, the memoir is a vivid re-creation of the first major ground battle of the Vietnam War. Photos. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition..

MM, Very Good

[SW: american history, military history, vietnam war, memoir, vietnam, army, helicopter, military leadership,]

Details

Anon: The Complete Directory for People with Chronic Illness - 2005/06, N . Y. Grey House Publishing 2006 ; weicher Einband / soft cover ISBN: 1592370810
1592370810 Very Good Cover Art

X-Library with normal flaws....TALL------The cover has very light shelf wear ...PRICE INCLUDES ADDITIONAL MEDIA MAIL S&H IN THE US ONLY..........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. 7th Edition - 2005/06 Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paper; 7th Edition - 2005/06

[SW: Non Fiction - Medical]

Details

Sinclair, Upton: Lanny Budd Series or World's End Series - 11 vols. complete (World's End, Between Two Worlds, Dragon's Teeth, Wide is the Gate, Presidential Agent, Dragon Harvest, A World to Win, Presidential Mission, One Clear Call, O Shepherd, Speak!, The Return of Lanny Budd) NY: Viking Press, 1940-53

When people ask me what has happened in my long lifetime I do not refer them to the newspaper files and to the authorities, but to [Sinclair's] novels - George Bernard Shaw. All hard bound in dust jackets except for the 7th volume - A World to Win - which is without a dust jacket. Complete set of 11 volumes of Upton Sinclair's Lanny Budd Series. All cloth bound copies. Bindings are solid and pages tight on all eleven volumes. Photos available upon request. 1. World's End (1940) Literary Guild of America. 1st Edition. Very good in slightly edge torn dust jacket in mylar with a moderate abrasion to the front cover. 2. Between Two Worlds (1941), Viking Press. Red cloth. 7th printing. Near fine hardcover with previous owner name inked neatly to front free endpaper. Jacket is unclipped (with original price of $3.00), with short tears and a few faint chips to extremities. 3. Dragon's Teeth (1945), Viking Press. 7th Printing. Cream cloth. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 4. Wide is the Gate (1944), 6th printing. Front free endpaper seems glued to front pastedown and there's been a poor attempt to forge Sinclair's signature in pencil on the title page else very good in heavily chipped (significant loss to jacket at the spine) dust jacket in protective mylar. 5. Presidential Agent (1945), Viking Press. 4th printing in cream cloth. Bookstore stamp and ex-libris plate and stamps on front endpapers (as well as a few pencil markings) else very good in very good jacket in brodart. 6. Dragon Harvest (1945), Viking Press. 4th Printing. Red cloth. An attempt to erase "third printing" and "fourth printing" on the imprint page has left that area abraded with a small hole for the amateurish effort, else a very good or better copy in very slightly edge torn and edge chipped near very good and unclipped dust jacket, in mylar. 7. A World to Win (1946), Viking Press. 1st Edition in red cloth with silver lettering to spine. Previous owner name on front free endpaper else a very good copy without the dust jacket (this is the true first edition, not the bce (book club edition) and because it was issued in a book club edition dust jackets for this volume are common). 8. Presidential Mission (1947), Viking Press. 1st Edition. Red cloth. Previous owner name top of front free endpaper and math calculations in heavy pencil on one of the front free endpapers. Head of cloth spine discoloured else very good in unclipped dust jacket in mylar, but with fairly large chips from head and heel of dustjacket spine. 9. One Clear Call (1948), Viking Press. 1st Edition in red cloth. Previous owner name top of front free endpaper. Cloth moderately mottled else very good in edge torn, lightly edge chipped near very good dust jacket. 10. O Shepherd, Speak (1949), first edition, in red cloth. Top edge red. Cloth light-moderately soiled at corners else a very good copy in lightly edge rubbed and faintly chipped near very good dust jacket which has a water-stain on part of the top and side edges of the rear of jacket. The Return of Lanny Budd (1953), Viking Press. 1st Edition. Red cloth. Ex-library copy with date due sheet on front free endpaper and library pocket on front pastedown. Top edge red. Bottom and side edges appear soiled, but uniformly so, and dust jacket edges are reinforced with thin strips of black library tape, else very good in very good dust jacket. The texts proper on all 11 volumes appear free of any markings so overall this is a very good set of the entire Lanny Budd Series, all in their original cloth bindings and jackets (with the one missing jacket as noted). This set ships from our Canadian location and we only list books for sale that we physically hold in stock. At approximately 9 kilograms packed extra shipping charges will definitely be requested! We currently stock five complete sets of this series, including an unlisted set in mass market paperback, so please feel free to contact us directly about any other purchase possibilities.

[SW: Worlds End Lanny Budd Series Upton Sinclair, Between Two Worlds, Dragons Teeth, Wide Gate, Presidential Agent, Dragon Harvest, World to Win, Presidential Mission, One Clear Call, O Shepherd Speak!, Return Lanny Budd]

Details